The documents relating to the 5th year Ski Trip are now live on the website. Click on the link below to access them.

5th Year Ski Trip

See below for a full timetable of our after school sporting programme.

KILKENNY COLLEGE EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES - AUTUMN TERM 2020


 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Girls Hockey

Senior 1st, 2nds, 3rds, 4ths TY1,TY2
1st Years

(3:45 – 5:20 pm)

Junior A, B1, B2, B3 Minor A, B1, B2, B3

(3:45 – 5:20 pm)

Training / Internal Matches until further notice

Senior 1st, 2nds, 3rds, 4ths Junior B1
1st Years
TY2

(3:45 – 5:20 pm)

Junior A, B2, B3 Minor A, B1, B2, B3 TY1

(3:45 – 5:20 pm)

Boys Hockey


Senior Boys 1sts, 2nds Junior A
2nd Year Boys
(3:45 – 5:20 pm)

1st Year Boys

(3:45 – 5:20 pm)

Training / Internal Matches until further notice

Senior Boys Hockey Junior A
2nd Year Boys
(3:45 – 5:20 pm)

1st Year Boys

(3:45 – 5:20 pm)

Boys Rugby

Senior 1st, 2nds, 3rds 4th Form / TY Squad Junior Boys Rugby 1st Year Boys Rugby (3:45 – 5:20 pm)

Senior 1st, 2nds
4th Form/TY Squad

Junior Boys Rugby 2nd Year Boys Rugby

(3:45 – 5:20 pm)

Training / Internal Matches until further notice

Senior 1sts, 2nds 4th Form/TY Squad

Junior Boys Rugby 1st Year Boys Rugby

2nd Year Boys Rugby

(3:45 – 5:20 pm)

Senior 1st, 2nds

(3:45 – 5:20 pm)

Girls Rugby

       

4th, 5th, 6th Form Girls

(3:45 – 5:20 pm)

Badminton

 

Session 1 – 3:45 – 4:30 * Session 2 – 4:35 – 5:15 * 2nd-6th Form Boys and Girls (Sports Hall)

Session 1 – 2:15 – 3:05 * Session 2 – 3:10 – 4:00 * Session 3 – 4:10 – 5:15 *
1st – 6th Form Boys and Girls (Sports Hall)

 

Session 1 – 3:45 – 4:30 * Session 2 – 4:35 – 5:15 *
1st year Girls only (Sports Hall)

Swimming

 

Swimming for all:
Sign Up @ Breaktime in Front Hall: each week Leave College @ 3.45 pm : return 5.15 pm

Maximum 20 people

     

Fitness Room

4th, 5th, 6th Form Boarders and Day pupils enrolled for ECA

4th, 5th , 6th Form Boarders and Day pupils enrolled for ECA

4th, 5th ,6th Form Boarders and Day pupils enrolled for ECA

4th, 5th, 6th Form Boarders and Day pupils enrolled for ECA

4th, 5th, 6th Form Boarders and Day pupils enrolled for ECA

Fit 4Life

Run, Jog, Walk 3.45pm: Room 63

   

Run, Jog, Walk 3.45 pm: Room 63

 

KILKENNY COLLEGE Clubs & Societies


 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Art Club

3.50 pm – 5.30 pm Art Room

3.50 pm – 5.30 pm Art Room

2.20 pm – 3.40 pm Art Room

3.50 pm – 5.30 pm Art Room

3.50 pm – 5.20 pm Art Room

Choir / Music

Senior Choir
(large Music Room with Grand Yamaha Piano)

(postponed due to COVID-19 until further notice)

Irish Music Group

Junior Choir
(large Music Room with Grand Yamaha Piano)

(postponed due to COVID-19 until further notice)

Chamber Choir
(large Music Room with Grand Yamaha Piano)

Jazz Band

 

Kilkenny College Orchestra 6.15 – 7:30 pm
Sports Hall

Pop Choir

(postponed due to COVID-19 until further notice)

Debating

 

Junior Debating 5.30 pm – 7.00 pm Senior Debating 7.00 pm – 8.30 pm

     

Drama

The McAdoo Hall 3.50 pm - 5.20 pm

   

The McAdoo Hall 3.50 pm - 5.20 pm

 

Heritage Club

 

2.20 - 3.40PM Room 3
Trips / Visits by prior notification on Wednesdays PM

   

Young Scientists/Science Club

 

Lab 8
The Swift Building 3.50 pm – 5.30 pm

     

• Students must pre sign-in on the Badminton Notice Board adjacent to the Sports Hall (Players may only sign in for 1 session a day)

Tae Kwon Do is on every Friday in the Macadoo from 3.50-4.50.  We have 2 black belts in 1st yr - Ashton Botha and Lydia Berry. They are pictured with Aoife Botha, past pupil and Master Michael Botha, instructor. 

Training times and venues for girls hockey.

Girls Hockey Coaching Sessions 2017-2018

Places:

Monday

Tuesday

Thursday

Friday

Astro pitches

Senior 1st

Senior 2nd

Senior 3rd

Senior 4th

Minor A

Junior A

Junior B1

Junior B2

First years

Senior 1st

Senior 2nd

Junior A

Minor A

Minor B1

Minor B2

Grit pitches

First years

Minor B2

Minors B1

Junior B1

Junior B2

Senior 3rd

Senior 4th

Hall

First years

 

                    Girls Hockey Coaches 2017-2018

Teams

Coaches

Training Days

Senior 1st

Mr. Willis

Mon & Thurs

Senior 2nd

Mr. Harding

Mon & Thurs

Senior 3rd

Mr. Comerford

Mon & Thurs

Senior 4th

Ms. Dunphy

Mon & Thurs

     

Junior A

Mr. Doole

Tues & Fri

Junior B1

Ms. Slater

Tues & Thurs

Junior B2

Ms. Gannon

Tues & Thurs

     

Minor A

Ms. Shirley

Tues & Thurs

Minor B1

Ms. Dunphy

Tues & Fri

Minor B2

Ms. Gannon

Mon & Fri

     

First Year A

Mr. Doole

Mon & Thurs

First Year B

Ms. Sharman

Mon & Thurs

First Year C1

Ms. Hennessy 

Mon & Thurs

First Year C2

Ms. Acheson & Mr. Cadigan

Mon & Thurs

 

 

‘A great success for a wonderful year group.’ That was the view of Kilkenny College Principal Mr. Simon Thompson following the issuing of this year’s Leaving Certificate. ‘The students more than fulfilled their potential. Congratulations to each and every one of them’, he continued.

Sport in the school is about humility, dedication and hardwork.  We need to keep up the numbers who play sport in our school.  This is part of our DNA. The work that is put into sports will compliment the success achieved in the classroom.  We must also continue to maintain a strong level of respect and gratitude to those in school that make these sports happen.  Without the teachers/coaches that are involved none of this would happen and I would like you to show your appreciation to all your teachers and coaches.  The awards for the 2015/16 season are as follows.

ATHLETICS

Ridgeway Cup Best U14 Boy Noah Pim
Elliot Cup – Best U15 Boy Chris Reynolds
Walshe Cup – Best U16 Boy Rory MacGabhann
Pococke Cup – Best Senior Boy Anu Awonusi
Sports Shield – Best Minor Girl Ruth Burke
Junior Victor Lodorum – Best Junior Girl from Forms 2 and 3 Ruby Millet
Victor Lodorum – Best Senior Girl Ellen Atkinson
Trevor Stedmond Cup – 100m for Boys Glenn Holmes

Summer Track and Field Athletics report 2016

The Summer term of 2016 has proven to be one of our most successful in the school’s history going back many years. The numbers turning up for athletics as their ECS choice is steadily on the rise, and hopefully with more input from other sports in the College this trend will continue in the coming years.

South Leinster Athletics championships

A total of eighty or so athletes donned the school singlet this year to represent Kilkenny College in the South Leinster Athletics championships held in the RSC in Waterford, late April and early May last. In all the team secured a total of thirty medals of a variety of colours spread across a range of events as diverse as Long Jump, High Jump and Pole Vault, Shot Putt, Discus and Javelin, Hurdles, relay and 1500m respectively.

Worthy winners of note included Alex MacNeill of Form 3 in the Inter girl’s Pole Vault, Ruby Millet also of Form 3 in the Inter girls Long Jump, and Anu Awonusi in the Senior Boys Shot Putt, where he set a new record distance.